Accessible Page Links




Page Tools

Main page Content

Athletics Carnival - Yrs 4-7

25/06/2014

The Athletics Carnival for years 4-7 will be held on the following days:
 
1.     Monday 23 June – all day (100m/200m heats, high jump, long jump, shot put)
2.     Tuesday 24 June – afternoon session only (800m finals) N.B. 800m heats have been conducted during PE lessons.
3.     Wednesday 25 June – all day (March Past, Ball Games, Tug–O–War, 100m/200m finals, etc.)
 
Results from the various Track and Field events will determine:
 
·         the make-up of the school team (10-13 year olds only) to attend the North West District Track and Field Championships
·         the age/year level champions (i.e. yr 4 champion{born 2005}, 10-13 yrs age champions)
 
 
PLEASE NOTE THAT CHILDREN MUST COMPETE IN THEIR CORRECT AGE GROUP. AGE GROUPS ARE AS FOLLOWS:
 
Yr 4      those born 2005 (N.B. Only 10-13 yr olds go to the North West District Track and Field Championships)
10 yrs   born 2004
11 yrs   born 2003
12 yrs   born 2002
13 yrs   born 2001
 
We encourage any child who is keen to attempt these events to complete the attached nomination form and return it to the nomination box in the office by Wednesday 11 June.
 
PLEASE NOTE THAT ALL CHILDREN IN YEAR 4 WILL BE AUTOMATICALLY ENTERED INTO ALL SIX EVENTS (i.e. 100m, 200m, 800m, high jump, long jump, shot put). HENCE YEAR 4 CHILDREN DO NOT NEED TO SUBMIT A NOMINATION FORM.
 
 
Please note, you will not be able to participate in the above-mentioned events, including the 100m and 200m finals on Wednesday 25 June, if you have not returned your nomination form by the due date.
 
 
 
PROGRAM OF EVENTS
 
 
Monday 23 June   Field Event Finals / Sprint Heats
 
TIME
Yr 4s (born 2005)
10 yrs
11 yrs
12/13 yrs
9.00am   -   10.15am
HIGH JUMP
LONG JUMP
SHOT PUT
1OOm/200m
10.15am  -   10.25am
 
SHORT
BREAK
 
10.25am  -   11.40am
LONG JUMP
SHOT PUT
100m/200m
HIGH JUMP
11.40am  -   12.05pm
 
LUNCH
BREAK
 
12.05pm  -   1.20pm
SHOT PUT
100m/200m
HIGH JUMP
LONG JUMP
1.20pm       1.30pm
 
SHORT
BREAK
 
1.30pm       2.45pm
100m/200m
HIGH JUMP
LONG JUMP
SHOT PUT
 
Tuesday 24 June       800m Finals (2.05pm – 3.00pm)
 
Wednesday 25 June    Senior Sports Day
 
TIME
WHAT’S HAPPENING?
8.50am – 9.10am
 
Children assemble on oval in house areas and prepare for March Past
9.10am - 9.30am
Welcome + March Past
9.30am - 10.15am
200m Finals
10.15am – 10.55am
Rotation 1
10.55am - 11.25am
MORNING TEA
11.25am – 12.05pm
Rotation 2
12.05pm – 12.45pm
Rotation 3
12.45pm - 1.15pm
LUNCH
1.15pm – 1.50pm
100m Finals
1.50pm – 2.30pm
Rotation 4
2.30pm – 3.00pm
Clean up / War Cries / Presentations
 
ROTATION
NUMBER
YR 4
YR 5
YR 6
YR 7
1
100M RACES
BALL GAMES
TUG O WAR
SHUTTLE RELAYS
2
BALL GAMES
100M RACES
SHUTTLE RELAYS
TUG O WAR
3
SHUTTLE RELAYS
TUG O WAR
100M RACES
BALL GAMES
4
TUG O WAR
SHUTTLE RELAYS
BALL GAMES
100M RACES